The program of the EAJS Lab 2016
Opening of the event (6th June – 3:30 - 4:00)
Dead Sea Scrolls Session (6th June – 4:00 - 7:00 pm)
Location: Amphitheatre George Duby – MMSH
Chair: A. Perrot
4:00 - 4:30 pm: Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra
Keynote
4:30 - 4:50 pm: Gilles Dorival
LXX – Between Textual Criticism and Redactional Criticism
4:50 - 5:10 pm: Matthew Monger
4Q216 and the Creation Account at Qumran and in the Greek and Syriac Chronicles
5:10 - 5:25 pm: Coffea Break
5:25 - 5:45 pm: Drew Glenn Longacre
Methods for the Reconstruction of Large Literary (Sc)rolls
5:45 - 6:05 pm: Anna Busa
Analysing Phylacteries from the Judean Desert – A Survey of Linguistic Features, Textual Content and the Question of Provenance
6:05 - 6:30 pm: Antony Perrot & Matthieu Richelle
The Dead Sea Scrolls Palaeo-Hebrew Script: Its Roots in Hebrew Scribal Tradition
6:30 - 7:00 pm : Questions and discussion
*****
Dinner in town
******
Cairo Genizah Session (7th June – 9:00 - 12:00 am)
Location: Amphitéâtre George Duby – MMSH
Chair: S. Blapp
9:00 - 9:30 am: Geoffrey Khan
Keynote
9:30 - 9:50 am: Samuel Blapp
The Importance of the Classification of Standard Tiberian Manuscripts
9:50 - 10:10 am: Kim Phillips
Variation Within the Standard Tiberian Masoretic Tradition
10:10 - 10:25 am: Coffea Break
10:25 - 10:55 am: Viktor Golinets
Biblical Manuscripts from the Cairo Genizah and Their Place in the Textual History of the Hebrew Bible
10:55 - 11:15 am: Elvira Martin-Contreras
The “MS. T.S.D. 1, 61” Revisited
11:15 - 11:35 am: Philippe Cassuto
The Four Great Oriental Manuscripts, a Family?
11:35 - 12:05: Questions and discussion
****
Lunch 12:30 - 2:00 pm
****
European Genizah Session (7th June – 2:00 - 4:30 pm)
Location: Amphitéâtre George Duby – MMSH
Chair: M. Perani
02:00 - 02:30 pm: Judith Olszowy-Schlanger
Keynote
02:30 - 02:50 pm: Javier del Barco
Catalogues of Hebrew Manuscripts and the Cataloguing of Hebrew Fragments
02:50 - 30:10 pm: Judith Kogel
Identifying the Model of a Copy: The Case of Colmar’s Biblical Fragments
03:10 - 03:30 pm: Ursula Schattner-Rieser
Targums in the Austrian Genizah – Reflections on the Transmission and Function of the Aramaic Bible Versions
03:30 - 03:50 pm: Roberta Tonnarelli & Élodie Attia-Kay
Biblical Manuscripts and Fragments with Early Italian or Ashkenaz Hebrew Scripts
03:50 - 4:10 pm: Questions and discussion
4:10 - 4:25 pm: Coffea Break
Current and Future Projects on Hebrew Bible Manuscripts Session (7th June - 4:30 - 6:00 pm)
(subject to changes)
Current Projects
4:30 - 4:50 pm: Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra
The Scripta Qumranica Electronica Project
4:50 - 5:10 pm: Élodie Attia-Kay
The ANR Project Manuscripta Bibliae Hebraicae - Hebrew Bible Manuscripts in Western Europe (England, France, Germany, Italy) in the 12th and 13th centuries: A Material, Cultural and Social Approach
Future Projects
5:10 - 5:30 pm: Ben Outhwaite
Written, vocalised, and carefully checked: the Bibles of the Cairo Genizah
5:30 - 5:50 pm: Hanna Liss
Masora and Masoretic Tradition in Western European Biblical Manuscripts : a New Project
5:50-6:00 : Discussion
***
Dinner in town
***
Workshop : “The Digital Future of Hebrew Bible Manuscript Studies” (8th June 2016 – 9:00 - 12:00 am)
Location: Amphitéâtre George Duby – MMSH
Chair: É. Attia-Kay
9:00 - 9:20 am: Introduction of the task
9:30 - 10:30 am: Working Groups (First part)
Location: Rooms (tba)
Working groups elaborate and discuss the research tools available in their respective field and prepare a short presentation thereof. The groups are lead by A. Perrot (DSS), S. Blapp (Cairo Genizah) and É. Attia-Kay (European Genizah).
10:30 - 10:45 am: Break
10:45 - 12:00 am: Results and Discussions (Second part)
12:00 - 12:15 am: Conclusion of the EAJS Lab by the organizers. More...