Opening of the event (6th June – 3:30 - 4:00)

Dead Sea Scrolls Session  (6th June – 4:00 - 7:00 pm)

Location: Amphitheatre George Duby – MMSH

Chair: A. Perrot

4:00 - 4:30 pm: Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra

Keynote

4:30 - 4:50 pm: Gilles Dorival

LXX – Between Textual Criticism and Redactional Criticism

4:50 - 5:10 pm: Matthew Monger

4Q216 and the Creation Account at Qumran and in the Greek and Syriac Chronicles

5:10 - 5:25 pm: Coffea Break

5:25 - 5:45 pm: Drew Glenn Longacre

Methods for the Reconstruction of Large Literary (Sc)rolls

5:45 - 6:05 pm: Anna Busa

Analysing Phylacteries from the Judean Desert – A Survey of Linguistic Features, Textual Content and the Question of Provenance

6:05 - 6:30 pm: Antony Perrot & Matthieu Richelle

The Dead Sea Scrolls Palaeo-Hebrew Script: Its Roots in Hebrew Scribal Tradition

6:30 - 7:00 pm : Questions and discussion

*****

Dinner in town

******

Cairo Genizah Session (7th June – 9:00 - 12:00 am)

Location: Amphitéâtre George Duby – MMSH

Chair: S. Blapp

 9:00 - 9:30 am: Geoffrey Khan

Keynote

9:30 - 9:50 am: Samuel Blapp

The Importance of the Classification of Standard Tiberian Manuscripts

9:50 - 10:10 am: Kim Phillips

Variation Within the Standard Tiberian Masoretic Tradition

10:10 - 10:25 am: Coffea Break

10:25 - 10:55 am: Viktor Golinets

Biblical Manuscripts from the Cairo Genizah and Their Place in the Textual History of the Hebrew Bible

10:55 - 11:15 am: Elvira Martin-Contreras

The “MS. T.S.D. 1, 61” Revisited

11:15 - 11:35 am: Philippe Cassuto

The Four Great Oriental Manuscripts, a Family?

11:35 - 12:05: Questions and discussion

****

Lunch 12:30 - 2:00 pm

****

European Genizah Session (7th June – 2:00 - 4:30 pm)

Location: Amphitéâtre George Duby – MMSH

Chair: M. Perani

02:00 - 02:30 pm: Judith Olszowy-Schlanger

Keynote

02:30 - 02:50 pm: Javier del Barco

Catalogues of Hebrew Manuscripts and the Cataloguing of Hebrew Fragments

02:50 - 30:10 pm: Judith Kogel

Identifying the Model of a Copy: The Case of Colmar’s Biblical Fragments

03:10 - 03:30 pm: Ursula Schattner-Rieser

Targums in the Austrian Genizah – Reflections on the Transmission and Function of the Aramaic Bible Versions

03:30 - 03:50 pm: Roberta Tonnarelli & Élodie Attia-Kay

Biblical Manuscripts and Fragments with Early Italian or Ashkenaz Hebrew Scripts

03:50 - 4:10 pm: Questions and discussion

4:10 - 4:25 pm: Coffea Break

Current and Future Projects on Hebrew Bible Manuscripts Session (7th June - 4:30 - 6:00 pm)

(subject to changes)

Current Projects

4:30 - 4:50 pm: Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra

The Scripta Qumranica Electronica Project

4:50 - 5:10 pm: Élodie Attia-Kay

The ANR Project Manuscripta Bibliae Hebraicae - Hebrew Bible Manuscripts in Western Europe (England, France, Germany, Italy) in the 12th and 13th centuries: A Material, Cultural and Social Approach

Future Projects

5:10 - 5:30 pm: Ben Outhwaite

Written, vocalised, and carefully checked: the Bibles of the Cairo Genizah

5:30 - 5:50 pm: Hanna Liss

Masora and Masoretic Tradition in Western European Biblical Manuscripts : a New Project

5:50-6:00 : Discussion

 

***

Dinner in town

***

Workshop : “The Digital Future of Hebrew Bible Manuscript Studies” (8th June 2016 – 9:00 - 12:00 am)

Location: Amphitéâtre George Duby – MMSH

Chair: É. Attia-Kay

9:00 - 9:20 am: Introduction of the task

9:30 - 10:30 am: Working Groups (First part)

Location: Rooms (tba)

Working groups elaborate and discuss the research tools available in their respective field and prepare a short presentation thereof. The groups are lead by A. Perrot (DSS), S. Blapp (Cairo Genizah) and É. Attia-Kay (European Genizah).

10:30 - 10:45 am: Break 

10:45 - 12:00 am: Results and Discussions (Second part)

12:00 - 12:15 am: Conclusion of the EAJS Lab by the organizers. More...